Download

Privacy Policy

At Learncrew, accessible from https://learncrew.org/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Learncrew and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

  1. Introduction: Learncrew is a coaching institute that provides educational programs for students preparing for various exams such as CLAT, IPMAT, MAT, CMAT, CAT, PGCET (MBA/MCA), KMAT, Banking, SSC, RRB, NIMCET, etc. Learncrew operates the website learncrew.org (hereafter referred to as “the Website”). This Privacy Policy sets forth Learncrew’s policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that you provide to Learncrew through the Website.

  2. Information Collection: Learncrew may collect personal information such as your name, email address, phone number, and other information when you use the Website and sign up for Learncrew’s programs. Learncrew may also collect information about your use of the Website, including but not limited to the type of browser you use, the pages you visit, and the time you spend on the Website.

  3. Use of Information: Learncrew uses the personal information you provide for the purpose of providing the services and programs offered on the Website, improving the Website and its services, and for other internal business purposes. Learncrew may also use your personal information to communicate with you about updates, offers, and other information related to Learncrew and its services.

  4. Disclosure of Information: Learncrew does not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. Learncrew may disclose your personal information to third parties only in the following circumstances: (i) with your consent, (ii) to comply with legal obligations, (iii) to protect the safety and security of Learncrew and its users, and (iv) to enforce Learncrew’s policies and terms of use.

  5. Links to Other Websites: The Website may contain links to other websites. Learncrew is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. You should review the privacy policies of those websites to understand their data collection practices.

  6. No Linking: Learncrew prohibits the linking of the Website to any other website without the prior written consent of Learncrew. Learncrew reserves the right to remove any links to the Website that violate this policy.

  7. Security: Learncrew takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information you provide from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, Learncrew cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

  8. Changes to Privacy Policy: Learncrew may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The updated Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website. Your continued use of the Website and the services provided by Learncrew after the updated Privacy Policy is posted constitutes your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

  9. Contact Us: If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@learncrew.org.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

Learncrew follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Learncrew uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Learncrew.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Learncrew, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Learncrew has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Learncrew’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Learncrew does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Visitor Count: 182639

Don't miss out

Upto 50% Off
Scholarship

Watch | Learn | Practice
  • Entrance exam prep
  • Mocks
  • Daily News
  • Recordings
  • E-Books

4.9 Ratings

10k+ Downloads